PRIVACY STATEMENT

Lookwell, located at Hoofdweg 66 - unit 3.10, 3067 GH Rotterdam The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details
Lookwell
Hoofdweg 66 - unit 3.10
3067 GH Rotterdam
The Netherlands
Telephone: +31 (0)10 261 31 45
Email: info@lookwell.nl

Personal data that we process
Lookwell processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide these to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address data
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Lookwell processes your personal data with the aim of:

  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Handling your payment
  • Lookwell also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision making
Lookwell does not take decisions based on automated processing of cases that can have (significant) consequences for people. This concerns decisions made by computer programs or systems, without any person being involved (for example, an employee of Lookwell).

How long we keep personal data
Lookwell does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected.

Sharing of personal data with third parties
Lookwell does not sell your information to third parties and only provides this if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies or similar techniques that we use
Lookwell only uses technical and functional cookies and analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use.
They ensure that the website works properly. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously saved by adjusting the settings of your browser.

Request, modify or delete data
You have the right to request, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Lookwell. And you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a written request to us to send an overview of your personal data we have on file.

You can send a request for access, correction, removal, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@lookwell.nl

To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we request that you send a copy of your proof of identity along with the request. In this copy please make sure that the following information is concealed with black: your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This to protect your privacy.
We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks.

Lookwell would also like to point out to you that you have the option of filing a complaint with the national data protection authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This is possible via the following link:
https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
Lookwell takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact us via info@lookwell.nl

Lookwell-header-logo
Scroll to Top